QUESTION

What can I do if my lawyer settles my case and I tell him NO that the amount is not the right amount and he settles against my direction?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Nursing Home Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Suiet against a nursing home for neglegence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Refuse to sign anything and hire a new lawyer as a start. Typically, a settlement made by the lawyer and not endorsed by you can be challenged. You should talk to a lawyer about this immediately though to get competant legal advice before you do anything or take any action. We do offer free in office consultations to see if we can help. 813-877-6442.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 3:32 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters