QUESTION

What can I do if my license got suspended due to judgment?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My husband was hauling a trailer that didn't have lights, he stopped at the stop sign and another vehicle ran into the trailer causing more damage. The vehicle my husband was driving belonged to his sister and wasn't insured. Now, my husband has a judgment against him because the vehicle was uninsured. How is that fair or even legal? Who could we contact about getting the judgment off of him? Any advice or help?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
What?s unfair? 1. He is responsible for checking the vehicle out. 2. State law REQUIRES insurance. Does he have his own policy? If so, it would cover.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to pay the damage you cause by not having required insurance excuse me but what is unfair about obeying the law requiring insurance?
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He was the driver. Didn't he check the condition before he took it on the road? Don't pilots check their planes before they take off? Should his careless behavior be ignored? What if, instead of no lights it had no brakes and someone got killed because he could not stop in time? He got what he deserves. His sister was foolish for letting him drive a defective rig.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters