QUESTION

What can I do if my license was suspended and I was being accused of hitting someone's car?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My license is suspended, I drove down a one-way street and a guy pulled out of a parking space while looking at me and hit my car now he says itโ€™s my fault.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
You are always free to do whatever you are able to do. Of course that does not answer the question that you asked, but then again your question didn't really ask anything. I can't tell what kind of advice you're looking for from your question.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have to go to court. Are you going to be believed? You have a problem.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure I understand the question. If you were not charged with driving under suspension, then being under suspension has nothing to do with it. If you are charged with driving under suspension, you will probably have to pay a fine and get an additional suspension, because you have no defense. If you have insurance, file the claim for damage on your insurance. If you have no insurance, and you think it is the other driver's fault, and it happened in SC, you can request arbitration through your County Clerk of Court and have an arbitration panel decide whose fault it is based on testimony.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That's why you have insurance. Your insurance company and his insurance company decide liability and apportion contribution.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
You should not have been driving with a suspended license. However, if the other guy hit you and it was his fault, you may have a claim against him for his injuries.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have 2 different problems. You will likely be charged with driving after revocation which you clearly were. Whether you hit the other car or it hit you will be decided by insurance investigators. Tell the insurance co what happened and they will deal with that issue.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Let your insurance company know that the Accident occurred
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters