QUESTION

What can I do if my manager injured me on the job?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
My manager /supervisor of a "major Toyota dealership" in Denver injured me on the job. Basically decided to pick me up and body slam me on my head and back broke 3 ribs, and caused me to have severe concussion.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You might start with consulting an attorney who does both workmen's compensation cases along with intentional torts (personal injury). Your case may be a mix of the two types of law. In the meantime keep treating with your medical providers.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Denver, CO at Law Offices of Bradley S. Freedberg
Update Your Profile
It may be a workman's comp. case or maybe not, sometimes even intentional acts are exclusively under workman's comp. statute.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters