QUESTION

What can I do if my mother took my settlement money from when I was a minot

Asked on May 13th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident in 2011 when I was 9 years old with my parents and 5 siblings at the time and my dad died from the injuries sustained. My mom told me we all had accounts that were for when we turned 18 when I was younger but the last time I asked her about it a few years ago she said it was all gone abe cause there wasn’t much in there to begin with. I haven’t had any medical bills or other expenses so I’m not sure what it would have been taken out for anyways or how she would have access to it. I haven’t heard anything else about it and I am about to turn 19 in june.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
This is the fault of your lawyer. He should have placed your share into an annuity that would allow you to access it upon turning the age of majority. 
Answered on May 14th, 2021 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters