QUESTION

What can I do if my nerighbor's pine needles have damaged yard and refused to trim the tree?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Neighbor planted 8 pine trees at the property line. Every time the wind blows I have millions of pine needles all over my deck, driveway, ruined my landscaping several times, and yard. To the point to where grass will no longer grow on that entire side of the yard. Neighbor refuses to even trim the trees back. What can I do? No category for property damage so please forward to the correct attorneys.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a tough call. He did not intend to damage your property, but where do we draw the line between inconvenience over a natural condition, and creation of a private nuisance? You can cut any branches that hang over the property line. You can bring him to court to require him to remove some or all of the trees, on the grounds that the detrius from his trees are causing damage to your property.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a blower and blow them back onto the neighbor's yard. Trim the branches off your property. Move.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
See a good real estate lawyer. you don't have much of a case but maybe you can do something.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might have an action for nuisance but even that is doubtful. I would need all of the details to provide a firm opinion.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What I would do is to have a surveyor check the property line between your property and that of the neighbor. Perhaps his trees are on YOUR side of the property line; if so, chop down the trees. If not, I do not think there is much you can do.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters