QUESTION

What can I do if my partner's attempted to get on the lease behind our back by calling the property directly and offering to be guarantor?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My partner's father (partner is roommate) held a meeting with our property manager and district manager regarding our apartment and detailed information regarding the apartment, rent, repairs, etc. were discussed. He is not on our lease. He cosigned for my partner at our previous apartment. We feel violated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Obviously, your problems with his father are not limited to this one incident. Most people would be happy to have someone co-sign as to a recurring debt they have. The rental company should have told him it was unnecessary since they had already rented to you and should not have given him any personal information. There is nothing you can really do about it except to tell him not to interfere.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters