QUESTION

What can I do if my residential property was contaminated by a company?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
In 2004 contamination associated with a former facility. The company responsible for the contamination lied about it. They did not inform the landowner about it and trespassed in the property. They violated the contract in place by not informing the landowner of the contamination and attempted to cover it up. The property is in Michigan.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Sorry - I can not make heads or tails of your question. What is a "former facility?" How did they contaminate the property? how did they lie about it? That this happened ten years ago is a big red flag but perhaps not insurmountable.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, you would have potential claims for fraud, trespass and nuisance.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters