QUESTION

what can i do if my son was hit by two kids on the side of his head on school campus

Asked on Sep 09th, 2011 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Indiana
More details to this question:
it was after school exiting rotc there was a football game and the principal always mentions that the school will have great security and keep our kids safe but my son was hit by some kids as he walked infront of arsenal tech and there was no security around they were all behind the school on the parking lots. what happened to the front of the school. my son was bleeding from his ear he couldnt defend himself since he was just walking minding his own business and we called the cops and then we went behind the school to talk to the school cops they left to search for them and my sons srgt from rotc called the cops again and more went in search but then they said that we have to wait until monday to do the report of what happened. my child wasn''t safe at all they cared more about a football game then my childs safety thats how i see it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your son was the victim of a Battery, a criminal act.  "A person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, commits battery."  Ind. Code 35-42-2-1.  Certainly, there may be criminal ramifications against the individuals that perpetrated the battery, but it sounds to me as if you want to know whether the school may be liable for failing to keep your child safe? In certain instances, the school may be found responsible for failing to provide for your son's safety, but it depends on the specific facts of incident.  For instance, did the battery occur on school property?  Were the perpetrators students of Arsenal Tech?  These are just a few examples of some of the facts I would need to know to properly evaluate your claim.  If you wish to discuss your son's injuries in more detail, contact the Indianapolis Personal Injury attorneys at Goodin Abernathy, LLP.  There is never a charge to call and discuss your case. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters