QUESTION

What can I do if my uninsured vehicle was taken without my knowledge and totaled?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I still owe about $1200 on my vehicle and was waiting on taxes to pay off and re-insure. Well a friend stayed the night and while asleep he took my car and totaled it. I need some advice.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

File a police report. In order to probably be covered by your insurance, you will have to file unauthorized use of a motor vehicle charges against your friend.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
This is a friend? Make him pay.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Make a claim under your car policy collision coverage. Your collision coverage should cover the cost of repair or pay you the value of the car, whichever is less.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He was NOT your friend. You sue the SOB. You also report to the police that he took your car without permission. That is called THEFT. You prosecute him. If you do not do this, you are going to get sued by the party with whom this thief collided.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sue your friend for some type of larceny and for causing the damage. Small claims (Judge Judy) court.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Need to file a police report that it was taken without your consent. That's the only way out.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He stole your car and is liable for your damages.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Press charges against your friend for stealing your vehicle. That may qualify you for crime victims benefits through the state. Also, if your friend does a plea agreement, many courts will require reimbursement for your loss as part of the plea agreement. Otherwise, you can sue your friend for the value of the vehicle.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters