QUESTION

What can I do if my wife has been in a hit and run accident and now wants to turn herself in to police?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife was in a car accident but she left the accident because she was getting nervous and sick. She was getting asthma attack but she told me that she tell them she told me that she check the other driver and she was ok. The only damage was the back of the car (not much) and she tried to give her information to the other driver but she told her to live her alone. Then she left. Now she want to give herself up to the cops. Can you tell me what to do?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, hire an attorney. He can help with the issue. Based upon her leaving the scene, I suspect that there is a warrant.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell the police and tell your insurance carrier about the damage. There should be no consequence not serious. The whole idea is to pay damages for small property loss.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
The best advice is to do so through an attorney, who can arrange a voluntary turn in that might avoid being taken into custody and transported to jail in cuffs. A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. When questioned, arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? The attorney will raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression, search and seizure, or other motions, or for trial. Effective plea-bargaining, using those defenses, could possibly reduce the potential ?time? and other penalties you face. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if the charges are in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. I?ll be happy to help fight this and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses there may be.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Hit and run is a serious offense which can be charged as a felony if the other person was injured and could result in a jail sentence. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Call an attorney to assist her in turning herself in. The attorney can inquire as to whether the accident is even being investigated as a hit an run, and if it is, can arrange for her to turn herself in and hopefully get out on bond the same day (we sometimes refer to this as a "turn around"), or take her to the local police station.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. Discuss it with the lawyer. If the lawyer shows up at the police department with her, they probably will not put her in jail. Report the accident to your auto insurance, so they can pay the damage.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
This is a difficult situation. You should consult directly with an attorney confidentially as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
She should go to the police station and tell them what happened.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
HIRE AN ATTORNEY ASAP!
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
She should consult with a local criminal attorney first, before she turns herself in.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No one should be giving such specific legal advice that could impute the penal interests of a 3rd party and this is your wife sir, hire a lawyer!
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well if she turns herself in she will be charged with leaving the scene of an accident and that will be a misdemeanor if ther were no injuries. She could just not do anything. Maybe the police do not have enough information to charge her. If she is contacted by the police she should not say anything.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Who reported it? if the other driver told to to not bother about the information she either did not have any insurance herself or it was a minor bump. Your Wife should have a lawyer talk a look at it before she starts getting the police involved.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Go to the police and give a statement.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
You should get an attorney to help facilitate the turn in and go from there. The attorney may also be able to limit or stop the 'leaving the scene".
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
Hire a lawyer to help her walk through. Hit and run accidents are as serious as the injuries the particular event created.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Call the cops and have her tell them what happened.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She can be arrested for this. When she is hire an attorney. You can hire one to arrange for her to turn herself in.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Your wife should consult a criminal attorney to discuss the proper way in which to turn herself in to the authorities. Unfortunately, I do not do criminal law. You may call my office and I will be happy to give you a referral to a criminal attorney who can hopefully assist your wife.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably make a report and insurance claim reflecting the full facts.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters