QUESTION

What can I do if paid car off and the guy died before I can get the title?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can get it through the probate court. If an executor has been appointed, ask for the executor to sign the title. If not, ask for a court order.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Find out if there is an executor or administrator of the estate. I hope you have paperwork to prove what you say.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the administrator of his estate. See a good probate lawyer.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
Check with the executor of estate and make claim for property in probate court
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters