QUESTION

What can I do if teacher will not let me use the bathroom?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
First I'd like to say I'm diabetic and I drink lots of water every day to maintain my blood sugar so I have to use the bathroom often. About a week ago, I had to use the restroom during class, so I asked my teacher if I could use the restroom and he said no because I go everyday. I then asked if I could go to the nurse (so I could use their bathroom and let them know my teacher is refusing to let me go to the bathroom), and he said no. I had to hold my urine for over an hour causing severe back pain. When I returned home from school, I had to urinate but I had a burning sensation the whole time while going to the bathroom. I ended up going to the doctor and was diagnosed with a UTI. I was informed that it's not uncommon for diabetics to easily get infections from holding a full bladder for too long. The school and staff are fully aware that I am diabetic. Every teacher is informed by the nurses that I am diabetic. I often go to the nurse throughout the school day to check my blood sugar and I have never had a teacher refuse to let me go.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Communicate your unique issues with this teacher, and if necessary his actions to the nurse and administration.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I guess being informed by the nurse is ot enough. Get a note from your dr explaining your needs. You might discuss with your dr how situations like this can be avoided.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You should get something in writing from your doctor telling the teachers that you need "special accommodations" to allow you to go to the restroom on a frequent basis due to your health conditions.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters