QUESTION

What can I do if the auto insurance company won't pay for my wrecked car?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a car, it was financed. I thought I had collision insurance, I've now wrecked the car. The insurance company now tells me all I had was liability insurance. I had to show the dealer/lender proof of collision when I changed my coverage, which I did. What can I do? They are all telling me I'm still responsible for the loan. What can I do to get rid of this debt?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Have a lawyer read the paperwork and give you advice. One of the problems with overpaying for a car is that if it is destroyed, you still owe money for the purchase price. You may just be getting screwed over, and not have a remedy.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You owe the debt on the car. the accident has nothing to do with your debt. It is what it is. now whether you have insurance is another matter. read your contract. You either do or you don't. Get you a lawyer if you do not understand.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you have proof of collision insurance then you should sue the insurance company.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
It's not clear whether or not you actually had collision coverage. If so, it should pay the value of the car, less the deductible. If not, why and how was the coverage dropped?
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Look at your proof of coverage that you showed the dealer. If it shows collision coverage, show it to the insurance company and if they still won't cover it, o see a lawyer that does bad faith insurance cases.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have two problems. One is with your insurance carrier. It could be it is not telling the truth or was negligent in issuing the policy. The other is with the lender. You can do nothing to get out of that payment short of filing bankruptcy unless you prevail on your case against your insurance company.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim against the insurance agent if they did not secure the proper coverage's.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters