QUESTION

What can I do if the company doesn’t take any actions on the sexual harassment I experienced at the office?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I had a co-worker come in the women’s locker room while I was undressing and try to grab at me and unzip his pants. I reported it and made a written statement to security but human resources sat down with me and ask me questions on what prompt him to do what he did and human resources told me not to tell anyone on property what happened.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You really should consult with a qualified employment lawyer about what can be done to help you.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Sexual harassment is a horrible thing. In order to recover for sexual harassment in the workplace, there are several things that must be proven. Do you feel threatened by the co-worker's actions? Has he harassed you again? Has any action been taken against your co-worker? Etc.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should seek advice from a plaintiff's lawyer who handles sexual harassment and other employment cases.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If you don't feel anything was done, then I would suggest you contact a sexual harassment attorney immediately.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Make sure it is reported to the boss. If the boss does nothing and it happens again this is the basis for a lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
See a lawyer in your area who handles these kinds of cases. They are tricky and difficult to prove, as it involves civil rights and employment law. Some initial consultations are free, but even if you pay a few hundred dollars for sound advice it is worth it.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is a very specialized field of law and whatever you could have serious consequences. You need to see an experienced employment lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
You might have a case against the company as well as the harasser.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. If the company allows a "hostile work environment, that is actionable.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can sue the company if they do nothing.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Report it to the EEOC in your state.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, the company may have taken some disciplinary action against the individual that you are not aware of, or the matter might still be under investigation. If the investigation is over, and no action was taken, read the companies' sexual harassment policy and determine if there is some other authority in the company that you can bring the matter to. If you have exhausted the available levels of reporting provided in the companies' sexual harassment policy, if the work environment is tolerable for you, ie., you do not have to work near the individual who did this, or you can tolerate it even if you do, you may want to ignore it unless there are further incidences. If you cannot tolerate working there because nothing was done, then you can report the matter to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). You can fine the contact info for your local office on the internet. If the EEOC does not take action, you will get a right to sue letter and can file suit for damages, if you have any, or for an order requiring the company to fix the problem. However, to win, you will have to show that sexual harassment exists that is so pervasive that reasonable persons could not tolerate it. In other words, you have to show the existence of a hostile work environment.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the human rights commission in Helena.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to prove but you should seek an attorney.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Go to the police.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Seek advice from the Iowa Civil Rights Commission.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters