QUESTION

What can I do if the girl is suing me for the accident that happened a year ago and I don’t have insurance?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I had accident last year. I was late on car insurance payment so during the time, it was cancelled and that is when I was in an accident. Now a year later the other girl is suing me. I have no money to pay her. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
1. Talk to the lawyer, whose name should be at the top of the summons. Explain that you have no coverage. 2. If the lawyer/other party still want to pursue you, try to settle now. If that?s not feasible, 3. Let them get a judgment against you, and file bankruptcy, which of course will ruin your credit rating.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You may have to be prepared to file bankruptcy if they get a judgment. However, consult a lawyer that does bad faith insurance cases to see if your insurance acted in bad faith in not covering you.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You MUST defend the claim by filing an Answer to the Complaint which was served on you within 30 days of the date it was served, or the court will enter a judgment against you for the amount sought, or some other amount, usually following a hearing. Not having insurance, or the ability to pay a judgment will result in other consequences including having your drivers license revoked until the judgment is satisfied. A court may allow you to make payments after judgment, however that may not prevent the revocation of driving privileges. Reaching a settlement with the Plaintiff or her attorney before judgment may prevent many of these additional legal problems.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters