QUESTION

What can I do if the insurance company refuses to pay medical bills for my accident?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was in an accident February 1 or 2 of this year. The insurance company refused to pay medical bills or pay me! They said the impact could not have caused any bodily injury! I suffered a severe neck sprain and to this day I'm still having problems. What should I do?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer and sue them. Insurance school is not medical school.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Get a lawyer! Choose an experienced personal injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your dr will testify that the collision caused the injury, sue them but they love to show photos which do not show damage and argue to the jury that you weren't really hurt. those cases don't go very far. Jurors don't believe you are really hurt unless they can see damage
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
This is a so-called List or Mist case low speed or minor impact soft tissue. Some tort lawyers won't touch these cases. Some will. Thing is you have no leverage with the liability insurer out a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Retain a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Your experience of the insurance company refusing to pay your medical bills, despite their insured being liable for the car accident is common. You should contact an injury lawyer to represent you and help you be compensated fairly.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
If treatment was by a MD try to see if they will write a short letter explained why they think you were injured. If it is your own insurance company then you can threaten to report them to the insurance commissioner or file a bad faith suit against them. You could try to get an attorney, paid on a hourly basis, to write a demand letter.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan we have No Fault insurance such that your own insurer is supposed to pay your PIP benefits, which consist of wage loss, medical bills and replacement services as required/documented by your treating physician(s). There is little reason for your insurer not to pay these benefits if you have filed your written Application for Benefits (AFB) within one (1) year of the crash and supplied proof of your losses. If they refuse to pay despite proof, hire a lawyer and sue them. The insurer for any owner/driver of a vehicle that you can prove was negligent only pays your pain and suffering claim if you prove you suffered threshold injuries as required by the No Fault Statute. Consulting an attorney that regularly handles these type of cases makes some sense to help you decide if you have a threshold case.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer and sue them.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You will need to hire a lawyer to represent you in your claim. It seems clear that the other driver's insurance company will not pay anything in settlement of your bodily injury claim.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
School Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The Law Offices of Mark J. Dean
Update Your Profile
Consult with a local personal injury attorney. The insurance company is in the business to make money and they do that by denying legitimate claims. If they see they face a lawsuit and possible exposure to a jury verdict they will likely offer something reasonableif not, you have an attorney to push it to trial if need be.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters