QUESTION
What can I do if the insurance company stopped paying everything since 2002?
Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in TX, got hurt 1984 and was awarded lifetime medical through court. I am on disability and can't afford medical bills.
1 ANSWER
Donald C. McLeaish
Tex Work Comp law promises lifetime medical so call the Division of Work Comp 800 252 7031 and good luck since insurance companies rarely pay medicals for life but if u are on disability, you are on Medicare which pays bills but not prescriptions unless u qualify for medicaid.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:14 PM