QUESTION

What can I do if the insurance says I was not covered?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a car accident in my sisters car. It was my fault I ran in to the side of the car cops made a report did not get a no insurance tickit but the insuranc company said i was not insured because I was only 21 there were no injures. I am being sued.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If the insurance policy excludes you specifically, or permissive drivers younger than 22 generally, then you have no recourse. If it does not, then you could sue the insurance company.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters