QUESTION
What can I do if the other party's attorney keeps delaying my case?
Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My case has been held up over and over again. Head on accident with a driver going the wrong way on a highway. I have a c1 c2 back head injuries, ankle and knee operation. Radio frequency twice, many injections. Going now for hip area and foot. I've seen 25 doctors and have MRIs, X-Rays, CT scans and many reports. Every appointment concerning my case, the other group makes up reasons like we need info that they already have. I called every doctor I went to and was told they have everything. The other lawyers are pulling doctors from cities and states that I never seen in my life. It's been 26 months. I got no offer and my lawyer is allowing them to get away with it. Now "Maybe" a court date this 9/30/13. On 8/13/13, I was supposed to get an offer. Again the other lawyers from other side delays it again for stupid reasons. I don't think it is fair and I need my money. Can my lawyer and the other lawyer do this?
11 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
Make an appointment to talk to your lawyer about it. If you do not like what he tells you, get a second opinion.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:47 AM
4 Awards
Simply stated, Direct your lawyer in a written correspondence not to agree to any more continuances.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:53 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO
at
Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have a right to decide who represents you. You can terminate your lawyer and retain a new lawyer at any time, however, the lawyer may file a lien in your case for the services they have rendered to date.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:53 PM
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at
Cogan & Power, P.C. Attorneys at Law
1 Award
The answer to your question depends, in part, upon where your case is pending. For example, in Cook County, the day a case is filed it is assigned to a motion judge who oversees the progress of the case, having the lawyers come back about every 60 to 90 days. Their job is to make sure that the case moves quickly through the discovery process and the judge enters orders barring certain evidence at trial if the work is not accomplished within a reasonable period of time. The lawyers leave each case management conference with an Order telling both sides what must be accomplished before the next conference. Once the motion judge has moved the case to the point that the case is ready for trial, the case is transferred to the presiding judge who assigns the case a trial date. In smaller collar counties with fewer civil cases (like yours) filed, the likelihood of delay is greater as the system is not always set up to move the cases along, irrespective of the diligence of the lawyers. In these counties, the lawyers are often left alone to move the case forward without routine court intervention. In these counties, the Court gets involved only when the lawyers have a dispute that can't be resolved in which case the lawyer brings a motion to compel or for sanctions. In extremely small collar counties, sometimes the problem has to do with finding enough people in the county available to be summoned for jury duty. I assume that you have made every attempt to meet with your lawyer to discuss your dissatisfaction with the pace of the case. If not, set up an appointment with your lawyer and, during the meeting, ask your lawyer what needs to be done to get the case trial ready and take notes of the conversation. After the meeting, send your lawyer a letter setting forth the details of the meeting and the timing of when tasks will get accomplished. If ultimately you determine that your lawyer is not living up to his or her word, find a new lawyer. Finally, be active in your case. As the party plaintiff, you are entitled to be present at all court calls, depositions and any and all other events relating to your case. Ask your lawyer when the case is next up before the judge and let your lawyer know that you will be there. Ask your lawyer for a list of all depositions, making it clear that you will be present for each one. Make sure to call your lawyer before each deposition as they do get postponed from time to time. if your lawyer refuses to meet with you, it is certainly time for a change. If you are convinced that the defense lawyer and your lawyer are somehow working together to hold the case in perpetual abeyance, that would suggest that you have completely lost confidence in your counsel and that it is time for a change. However, as your lawyer likely has a substantial investment of time and money in the case, I always recommend that you first meet with your lawyer, as discussed above, to see if you can clear the air. If you change counsel, which is your right, you current lawyer would have a claim for 'quantum meruit', or the number of hours he or she has put into the case to date multiplied by the lawyer's customary hourly rate. For this reason, it makes sense to re-open lines of communication before making a change.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:53 PM
Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Encino, CA
at
Law Offie of Sabzevar, F. Michael
Update Your Profile
There is not much you can do, because the other side has a right to conduct discovery and litigate their case. If they are having other doctors see and evaluate you, it means they are getting their own expert, which means they may be disputing the nature and extent of your damages. The only thing you can do is file a law suit, and move the case forward.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:53 PM
James Eugene Hasser
All you can do is instruct your lawyer to oppose the continuances. The rest is up to the judge.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:53 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
Partner at
Law Offices of Ezra N. Goldman P.C.
3 Awards
I am sorry no one has shared the reality of the situation with you sooner. The Supreme Court Administrator's Office is hot on getting the trial courts to try the cases before they become 2 years old. The courts are backed up so they are trying all the cases as they become 2 years old to stay in compliance. Your case is not likely to be heard much before or much after 2 years. But the clock starts from the date the case was filed - not the date of the accident.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:53 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA
at
Law Firm of Rivers J. Morrell III
Update Your Profile
This would be a very difficult question to answer, not knowing all of the details of the case. Obviously a lawsuit has been filed. From filing, you should have a trial date in about 9 to 12 months. Getting an offer from the defense is always difficult, and the defense can have many reasons why they don't make an offer. Sometimes this is the fault of your attorney in not getting everything that the defense needs to evaluate the. Or it is not the fault of anyone. An insurance company will not make offers until they have everything, and after they have ruled out other claims, injuries, etc.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:53 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
To an extent, they can. At some point, the court will schedule the case for trial and not permit additional delays. Some of these delays may have benefited you because your attorney must make sue he has all the information he needs before the case goes to trial. Also, you do not state whether the 24 months is since the accident, or since the case was filed. If it is since the accident, you should really only count the months since you were released from the doctor.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:53 PM
Your lawyer should be representing your interests. Talk to him in detail about the delays and why the case has not yet gone to trial and if the September date is certain or not. You can not force the other side to make an offer; they probably will make one on the eve of trial.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:52 PM
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
at
Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Tell your lawyer you want settlement negotiations to start immediately and if the matter can't be settled that you want to go to Trial. Ask your lawyer if your strategy makes sense or there are any problems with same. Then jointly decide what to do/how to proceed.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:52 PM