QUESTION

What can I do if the person doesn’t pay me after I did work on a car?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I still have the car and it’s been nearly five months. Story after story time after time him saying to pay but nothing yet. I am tired of waiting. Thank you for any help!
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
File a garageman's lien.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You may be able to file a mechanics lien on the car. Talk to a lawyer who specializes in that kind of thing. You may also send him a bill for the work, and charge him rent for storing the car. When the bill gets large enough, you may be able to sue him and then take the car in payment, so you can sell it. Don't do that without having the court award the car to you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Sue him for the money owed you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hold onto it. you have a lien for your bill. You can file a lawsuit in small claims court, get a judgment, sell the car.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is a procedure you can go through to get title to the car and sell it. Talk to your local Magistrate about the procedure.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a small claims court action and ask the judge to order the title be put in your name.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Make sure you file a mechanic's lien, and speak to counsel as to when you can auction it
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may file a complaint in your local small claims court to seek relief.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Place a mechanics lien on the property/person. Get a judgment and execute on it. You'll need an attorney's help. Look for a debtor/creditor attorney.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably a small claims case. Check with your local courts to find out what the limit of your small claims court is and file suit. You don't need a lawyer for small claims, they handle just this sort of case every day.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
You could take the person to small claims court. Check out the self help pages on the County Court web site for your county, they are informative.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters