QUESTION

What can I do if the person I borrowed the money from wants me to pay the full amount after giving her the car where I used her money?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I borrowed money to buy a vehicle. I bought it on the lenderโ€™s name and agreed to pay three hundred dollars a month. I started making payments. I had a verbal misunderstanding with lender. She decided she wanted all the money that I borrowed in three days. She refused to sign title for me to sell vehicle to pay her. I then gave her vehicle going on ten months ago. She now wants me to help her sell the vehicle and pay the difference if she did not get the sum of money that I borrowed.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I need a much more detailed and specific statement of facts and any documents you signed to give informed advice.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I would ignore her.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Did you prepare a written agreement? It does appear that you agreed to pay her back the money she loaned. However, you should get some credit for the use the lender got out of the vehicle that is worth the fair market rental value of the car.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't know what is the right answer. She did not buy the car, she helped you to buy it. Obviously she didn't need it. Now she has a car she doesn't want. You have two choices. Either do what she wants, or borrow money from a bank or some one else and pay her off.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Did you sign a note? Did you have a written contract with her? I cannot give you an answer without much more information. You should see an attorney.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are a number of options. You could do what she asks. Had you borrowed from a commercial lender, and they repossessed the car based on your breach of the agreement, they would sell it at auction, and could get a judgment against you for the difference in what it sells for and what is owed. However, it is unlikely that they could collect the judgment from you if you do not voluntarily pay it. One option is to just ignore her request. Even if you are legally responsible for the difference in what it sells for and what you originally borrowed, she would have to sue you to get a judgment. However, since she repossessed the vehicle, If you were in compliance with your verbal agreement, she has breached the agreement, and you probably have no legal obligation to do anything further. Your rights and responsibilities in this matter depend on what was agreed upon, and who breached the agreement. However, ultimately, if you are liable, all she can get against you is a judgment.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with a lawyer who handles contracts for specific legal assistance or you may file a complaint in your nearest small claims court.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
This all depends on the contract that you signed. If there is no contract, you owe nothing.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suppose either one of you could sue the other for breach of contract. Not clear from your statement of facts exactly what the contract was. You no longer have the car. I believe I would leaver her alone and let her do whatever she is going to do. Whatever you try to do may not make her happy. I believe it is her problem at this point.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Let her do it.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters