QUESTION

What can I do if the person who hit me doesn't have insurance?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was rear ended and the girl took total responsibility and have me her insurance info. I called them and was told her policy was cancelled last month. Now my car is totaled and since I just got it a few days ago I didn't have the correct coverage.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Tough situation. First, get your insurance agent to do as much as possible to help you. Also, you could sue the girl.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You may be covered anyhow, so report it to your company. You may have to sue the gal either for the full amount of damage or for the deductible. Tell the cops and let them ticket her for driving without insurance. If you were hurt, go to the doctor to make a record, then give your auto insurance notice of the injury.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
If you do not have insurance and she does not have insurance you can ask her to pay for the repairs out of her pocket. If she won't pay, then file a lawsuit.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
If the car you bought a few days ago was a replacement vehicle, and you had insurance coverage on the vehicle that was being replaced, check the language of your insurance policy because most insurance policies have a 30-day window within which to notify the insurance company and "purchase" a policy from them to cover the vehicle.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
If by not having the "correct coverage" means your car was not insured, or you did not have uninsured motorist coverage, then your sole remedy is to sue the responsible driver and owner of the responsible vehicle. Small claims jurisdictional limit is $10,000. So if the damage is less than $10,000, I suggest you sue both driver and owner in small claims court.. If the damages are substantially more, you can sue them in Superior Court. If you obtain a judgment, the judgment must be paid, otherwise the responsible parties will have their licenses suspended until the judgment is paid in full.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If you had obtained the proper insurance called uninsurance, you would have been all set in situations of hit and run, stolen vehicle, or no insurance. Unfortunately, that doesn't seem to be the case here. It sounds like your only alternative is to go after the defendant personally. This is usually a waste of time, sadly, because unless the defendant has real assets to go after, you won't get a thing.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the girl who hit you had had valid insurance it would have potentially paid for any personal injury claim you had, if you had a serious injury or disfigurement, however it would not have paid for the property damage to your vehicle, nor for any wage loss/medical expenses. The property damage to your vehicle is paid by your own car insurance company under collision coverage. Generally if you have a not-at-fault collision, your insurer will waive your collision deductible. You do not have to purchase this coverage, but most people do. If you have any wage loss, medical expenses or need for household help, it again is your insurance company that pays for those expenses/losses under your Personal Injury Protection coverage (which is mandatory in Mi. so you would have had same if you purchased insurance). If you have a serious injury/disfigurement, then you can make a claim against your Uninsured Motorist coverage if the other car has no insurance. Like collision coverage, UM coverage, is not mandatory and you can opt to buy it or not. Your question implies that you are worried about collision coverage/property damage to your vehicle. If you didn't buy collision coverage, you can still sue the girl who hit you because she did not have insurance, and thus isn't protected from such a suit. However, there will be the question about whether she is collectible regarding paying any judgment you might obtain. You can consider suing your insurance sales person for errors and omissions if they did not tell you about what coverages were available and give you practical information so you could knowingly buy the correct/needed coverage.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your policy still may cover it. If you had a car that was insured when you bought the new one and the wreck happened within 30 days of the purchase, there should be coverage under the newly acquired vehicle provision of your old policy. Report the accident to your insurance company.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Your only recourse it sounds like, is to sue the girl and get a judgment against her personally and go after her assets. I am curious however, when you say you did not have the correct insurance because you only bought the car a few days prior. How did that come about?
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
You can still sue them. If they have any assets you can go after them. About the insurance it has to have been effective on the day of the accident so if she cancelled it after the accident you may still be able to get something.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may sue the other party for the value and loss of your vehicle.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, you are saying you did not buy collision coverage. You also do not have uninsured coverage (ask your agent if you do not know) you can sue the person who hit you but fat chance that a lady who does not have insurance has the money or property to pay a judgment. Your judgment is good for 10 years so there would be a lo ng shot you might collect, but loooooong.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Premises Liability Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Abrams Landau, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
This may come to be handled as an "Uninsured Motorist" claim, as you may be able to receive reimbursement for your injuries through your own (or other household members') UM/UIM coverages even if the negligent driver who struck and injured you has no liability protection.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Your first option would be to fall back on your own insurance. You would at least have uninsured motorist coverage for any bodily injury, even if you didn't have property damage coverage (unless for some reason you waived that, which I never recommend). If you don't have the correct coverage for either property damage or bodily injury, then you second option would be to sue her personally. A final option would be to hire an attorney to review the coverage on both policies. Sometimes insurance companies deny things unjustly and you can get them to reverse that decision.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
You can sue them in court.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would have had to sue her individually even if she had insurance, but you might want to contact her first and ask her if she can pay for your damage or at least enter into an agreed payment plan to reimburse you for your damages.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, under not fault, you have very,very limited recovery potential. See an attorney with the details and expect to be disappoint red.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Do you have uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage. Ask your carrier. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters