QUESTION

What can I do if the worker's compensation doctor will not treat me? How?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
What can I do if the worker's compensation doctor will not treat me? How?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Ask for a second opinion Dr. They should give you a list of 4 from different practices. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a comp lawyer.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is not entirely clear. Is this a doctor whom the Workers Compensation insurer sent you to for an evaluation? If so, s/he generally would not treat you. See your primary care physician. Do you know why the doc refuses to treat you? If it is a treating physician which the WC insurer sent you to, and s/he does not want to treat you, find another doctor. Since WC is now a rather specialist and complex body of law, you would do well to consult a lawyer who concentrates in that area, who can advise you best.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing. A patient cannot make any doctor treat them if they don't want to. Why would you want such a doctor to treat you?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
You do not say why the doctor will not treat you. Ask the insurance company for a change in treating physicians and if that does not work see some local applicant's WC attorneys to see what they can do to get you treatment.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
In order to answer your question, could you please describe what happened in your case and what your injury is? It would also be helpful to know what type of medical treatment you have had.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters