QUESTION

What can I do if there is a worm larva in food and is now sick?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
My fiance found a worm larva in a bag of nuts with most of nuts having burrowing holes in them. He eat about 3/4 the bag after noticing the worm. He has been sick for two days now. What should we do?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Alexis Anne Plunkett
Definitely consult with a personal injury attorney, specifically one that has experience with food poisoning or food-related injury. Your fiance should see a doctor ASAP.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, if he can prove that his illness is directly due to the worm larvae, he can sue for damages. Otherwise, he can get his money back.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Certainly, if he is sufficiently harmed, that could be the basis for lawsuit.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Go to the Dr and see what kind of damage has been done. Save the nuts in the freezer. Tell the retailer you purchased it from and the manufacturer.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not very pleasant to eat a worm but they are protein . I doubt if he is sick because of the wormy food. but maybe so. See a doctor and see what he says about it all. you have a very small claim at best and would not likely be worth paying the filing and service fees. Have you talked to the owner of the store where you bought the item. He may have med pay coverage to pay a doctor bill.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Forget about it.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
If he had eaten the nuts before noticing the worm, he would have a case.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the doctor and find out if it is anything major. If not, learn to look at the nuts first. If there is something major, then perhaps there is a case, but I wouldn't hold out a lot of hope.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters