QUESTION

What can I do if there was a dead frog in my salad?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
After opening a salad I bought at the store, plating it and taking a bite, I noticed it didn't taste right. I bit down on something and immediately spit it out to see there was a dead frog. I was so nauseated that I threw up. I went to the doctor and they told me that, although I was extremely distressed, they wouldn't be able to tell me if there were going to be any lasting damage (like salmonella). I still have fears that I am going to open my food, which I assume should be clean, and find something I shouldn't. This whole ordeal has really frassled my mind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can report it to the store, but they might not believe you. On the other hand, you've got nothing to lose, so give it a go, see what happens.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters