QUESTION
What can I do if there was a hit and run accident and I was also assaulted?
Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was in a potential hit and run accident. The driver I rear-ended had slammed on his breaks for no reason. I tried to stop but hit his car. The driver then tried to flee the scene. He dragged my car 50 yards trying to get untangled from it. When he found that he could not flee the man got out of his truck and approached me at my vehicle. He screamed that I had fucked up and sarcastically said his neck hurt. He then spat on my driver side window and then opened the driverโs door where I was sitting. Then he assaulted me. He hit me multiple times in the left side of the face, jaw, and head. He then proceeded to cut off my breath by choking me with his left hand. He only stopped when 4 gentlemen stopped because they saw him assaulting me. He returned to his truck and the police arrived shortly after.
8 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
I hope that you got his license plate number and called the police. You need to report the assault AND the accident to the police. If he made a sudden and unscheduled stop, he would be all or partly at fault for the accident; the assault is definitely a criminal act and should be prosecuted.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 11:40 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
Cooperate with the police in charging him. Also you can get a civil attorney and sue him for damages
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:13 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are responsible for the collision./ it is your responsibility to keep your car under control at all times, especially to keep from rear ending people who stop suddenly. He is responsible for the assault. Talk to the police or DA and swear out a warrant. Sue him for your injuries if he is worthy of a judgment. (his car insurance will not cove r his assault on you).
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 8:45 AM
James Eugene Hasser
Sounds like you need to swear out a warrant for his arrest.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:27 AM
Wow. You definitely have a personal injury lawsuit against him for assault, battery, etc. You might also have a claim against him for the accident, depending on how the accident report was written and who was cited for the violation . You need a copy of the report. You should sue the driver.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:27 AM
The police need to report on the accident and the assault. This report will be sent to the district attorney. The district attorney's holding decide whether to file a complaint not.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:22 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to file charges for assault. Hopefully, you got the witness information.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:02 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to help you.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 4:50 AM