QUESTION

What can I do if they want me to do an examination under oath?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
They paid the truck off but not my lost wages. The money that was left over from the pay off $3,069.00.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney before you make any statements.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like you need to consult an experienced personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Generally examination under oath is a "set up " by insurance company and their attorneys to have you spill something out since they don't believe your claim. If you do not have truthful grounds forget about your claim and move on. If you have a case and truth is on your side, you should hire a lawyer. As a post script I must say that I have once represented a client who was prosecuted by the DA after the insurance company lawyer conducted a EUO and turned the transcripts over to the DA. Fortunately I was able to successfully defend my client.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are required to give your own insurance company a statement under oath if requested. You are not required to give a statement under oath to the other drivers insurance company. Usually, when the insurance carrier asks for a statement under oath they believe that there is some type of insurance fraud occurring. You should contact a lawyer before setting up the statement.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
If "they" is your insurance company you must cooperate. If "they" is the other party's insurance company, you do not have to give a statement under oath.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Such examinations are often used in fire loss claims. what has this got to do with an auto claim? Are they trying to find your claim of lost wages is fraudulent? I had that happen once with a bank lady who thought she was smarter than the rest of us and she phonied up a wage loss claim. Be careful.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Almost all insurance policies have provisions that require the insured to undergo an examination under oath . Failure to respond will give the company grounds to deny the claim. The examination under oath can also provide the insurance company grounds for insurance fraud, a felony in Florida. You should consult an attorney very experienced in these matters promptly- you are at risk!
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters