QUESTION

What can I do if was assaulted in the hospital by security staff where they pushed me and I was beaten up to the point that I passed out?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
To be assaulted like this and embarrassed especially on places where every ones have to act professional. Please can you give me advice? Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
See a lawyer about making a claim.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First and foremost, get any and all paperwork that might have been generated. Find out if there were any security cameras that might have captured the incident. They are going to make up all kinds of stories about you being the assailant and they were only defending themselves.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No one can give advice without knowing facts. Security wont bother you unless you bother them. what is the full story here?
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters