QUESTION

What can I do if We did call the police but there was no ticket issued to anyone?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I was in an accident, where I wasn't covered by ins until two hours later. The other party was covered, and failed to yield the right away. I was going down a side street with a bunch of ice, they were coming out of an alley turning right facing me. They kept coming out and I hit my breaks and slid into them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
While it can sometimes help your case with the insurance company whether a driver is given a traffic citation, such as failure to yield, does not change whether a driver is liable for an accident. If the other driver was at-fault for the accident, either the other driver or his/her insurance company is responsible for your injuries and damages. There is nothing you can do to "force" the police into giving the other driver a ticket. If you cannot get the other driver or the insurance company to pay you would have to file suit against the other driver and let a judge or jury decide who was at-fault and how much money, if any, you are entitled to.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters