QUESTION

What can I do? Legally, isn't this some sort of harassment if boss made my last two weeks horrible?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I work for an assisted living facility where I work as a CNA on a dementia floor. The work flow had become unbelievable so I have found a new job. I put my two weeks in and have made it a week. My coworkers however keep coming and telling me different thing the nurse manager is saying about me. She's just being plain nasty, saying how she's been waiting for me to quit on day. Then the next about how I won't be underfoot with my mother (also a member of management in a different department). She also has been trying to make my coworkers mad at me. All of this is really making my last two weeks unbearable. I have to make it through another week. If I don't I will be forfeiting my 3 week paid vacation payout.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I hate telling people to 'grin and bear it,' but that is my suggestion. You might, after you get your vacation pay and any other benefits, write this woman a letter telling her that you have been told what she is saying about you, telling her the true facts, and demanding that she correct them.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters