QUESTION

What can I do on a no fault accident and how can I be compensated?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I broke my left arm in a motorcycle accident. An SUV cross my path making a left turn. The driver did not have license, insurance and the vehicle was not in registered in driver’s name. I spent the night in the hospital, underwent surgery, lost my job, out of work for one year and had to find a new job since my job would not reinstate me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sorry to hear about the unfortunate circumstances. Speak in detail with a personal injury attorney about your options. Did you have uninsured motorist coverage through your own auto insurance?
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
I assume you do not have uninsured motorist coverage; you can sue the owner of the vehicle for $15,000. Sorry, but I do not think you have any other remedy aside from State Disability.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
If you have insurance on your car you can claim damages under your uninsired motorist coverage.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters