QUESTION

What can I do on the warranty I paid with the used car I purchased?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I purchased a used car about 3 weeks ago. We settled on 14,200$ and the salesman said the fees and warranty were included. I specifically asked if the warranty was included as well as fees and he assured me yes. We shook hands, signed the papers. The car has all sorts of mechanical issues after a week. Breaks, new filter, warning lights, etc. and my first bill shows balance of 17000+$. He did tell me the warranty was over 2000 and they did in fact charge me about 500$ worth fees. He folded the papers in half when we were signing and didn't explain or point out the numbers, etc. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
There may be fraud on his part. Go to the police and the agency that licenses car dealers. They can help you.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a duty to read what you signed. If you did not the error is on your side, and it appears the warranty may have been a "good buy" even as an additional charge.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
First of all, you should never buy a warranty with a used car. Second, if you bought a car without paying a mechanic $50 to put it up on a lift and check all the parts you are going to get taken advantage of. Third, the contract say what it says and it does not matter how it was folded or if you read or understood it. You either know how to buy a car or you get someone ho understands it to help you but you do not just walk in and listen to a salesman. You will get nothing repaired unless it is covered in the warranty.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know what you have and you don't either. you start by reading your warranty. Car dealers make tons of money on such contracts. You should not have bought it to start with. You should read it and if it covers your losses make a claim. See a good lawyer.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It smells like fraud. Go to the police, the prosecutor, and the department of the state government that licenses the dealer.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters