QUESTION

What can I do since we have no fault and had no insurance, my insurance wouldn't pay for her van plus we both were moving?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm in a bond. The girl I hit was making a left then she turned right into a store when she was turning right she never stopped and I hit her van. She didn't have insurance but I did. Now, she's taking me to small claims court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you had insurance, you turn all paperwork from her over to your auto insurance company. It will provide you with a lawyer and will defend the case. You were wise to be insured; she was stupid. It's interesting that a stupid person without insurance would also drive stupidly.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters