QUESTION

What can I do so I won’t be liable if my roommate took my uninsured truck without permission while asleep and got involved in car accident?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He did not have permission. Did you report it stolen? As you might expect, anyone he caused damages will look to every available source for compensation. This includes you. You can argue no permission. It does not mean you will be believed.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters