QUESTION

What can I do so my license won't be suspended?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was in an accident last year and got a letter stating I still owe $8600.00. I had minimal coverage, personal injury protection and $10,000 property damage. I barely work and have no assets. I’m in need of my license, like everyone and don’t know what to do. It gets suspended on the 19th.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
There is nothing you can do, but pay the money owed.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not clear what you are dealing with . if you had insurance coverage you should not have a problem with excess judgment see a good lawyer and let him review. Move quickly.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters