QUESTION

What can I do to force my township to pay for private or a school out of district after my daughter has been physically assaulted?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter in school has been considered pretty and popular. However she has been assaulted 3 times in 3 years by different bullies who are jealous.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Because of "governmental immunity," you usually cannot sue the school, the teachers or the administration for ordinary negligence. You usually have to prove gross negligence or some equally high standard of unintelligent act to sue and win. However, bad publicity is something that government officials cannot stand, so if they do not properly address the issues, you can always go to the media. Other than that, I doubt that you would be successful in a court case. As a result, you would probably have to pay for the school yourself.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably nothing. I imagine that what you need to do is sue the parents of the children that assault her to make people know you won't take this lying down. Also, you might try and sue the district to impose better security. You didn't say, but I assume the assaults occurred on campus. If they did not, the school has no control over that. Finally, if your daughter helped to instigate the bullying, you have a bigger problem.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't think you can force them for this kind of issue.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't think you can do anything other than complain to the principal and/or school board.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters