QUESTION

What can I do to get driver at fault to pay for damages to my car?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Driver of truck that hit me fell asleep. I had to get over in emergency lane to avoid hitting him head on. He did not have insurance. I am out 500.00 ded, plus 600.00 car rental.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar It is to expensive to hire a car accident attorney to represent you in a matter like this, in my opinion.  If you can get an attorney to write a demand letter for you at a reasonable price, that may be a great way to go. First thing I would do is contact my insurance company and see if they are going to pursue the truck driver for the money they paid to fix the car.  Your insurance company is entitled to get back what they paid from the truck driver.  If you can, work with them to collect both your $500 deductable and your $600 rental car bill. If you do nothing and your auto insurance company collects what they have paid out from the truck driver, they should be collecting and reimbursing to you your $500 deductable. If you can't get it worked out with your insurance company to collect the money for you, sue in small claims court. John Bisnar BISNAR|CHASE, California Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on May 05th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters