QUESTION

What can I do to get my father in law to pay for my sons injury?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
A horse fell on my son while in my father in laws care and he will not help with the med bills. I have no money to help my son. What should I do?
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You don't give enough facts to answer. How old is your son? Generally, just because a child is in someone's care, doesn't mean they are responsible if they get hurt. Was your son riding the horse? There could be an assumption of the risk defense. this would depend on his age and what the facts are. Do you really want to sue your father-in-law? Are you still married to his child? Is there medical insurance? Is there a third party to go after such as a riding stable, etc.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
There are many ways to have your son compensated for his injuries, including the ability to get him the medical care and treatment he needs for his injuries. I suggest you immediately speak with an attorney who has handling these types of cases.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
The first question is, "What did your father-in-law do wrong?" The occurrence of an accident while an adult is watching a youngster doesn't prove negligence. Negligence requires proof that the person failed to do what a reasonable person would have done under similar circumstances. If you believe the father-in-law did something wrong that caused the injury, make a claim against any insurance the father-in-law has that could cover your son's accident. If you don't have facts showing that the father-in-law did something wrong, see if the property where the accident occurred has medical payments coverage. This is a type of no-fault insurance to take care of the medical bills someone incurs because of an injury that occurred on someone's property.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If he has homeowners insurance for the property where this occurred, it will likely have a med-pay provision (usually around $5000, sometimes higher), and the insurance company will pay those medical bills regardless of fault or liability. So explain this to your father-in-law and get him to turn it in to his carrier.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with and/or retain a plaintiff's accident attorney to represent your son and you regarding your son's injuries and medical expenses. If your father-in-law was negligent while your son was mounting,riding and dismounting the horse, he may be held liable for some, if not all, of your son's medical expenses.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may be able to sue him for lack of proper supervision. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
Your father-in-law probably as no-fault medical coverage under his homeowners' policy. I suggest finding out about his insurance coverage and seeing if it will pay for the medical bills.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If your Father-in-law was negligent then you could make a claim against him. Also, his homeowner's policy might pay some bills. Otherwise, you are out of luck.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
Unfortunately, the only way to force a person to pay for medical expenses arising out of a negligent act (or negligent supervision) is to file a lawsuit. While I do not know the circumstances of the horse falling on your son, if your father-in-law was negligent, then you may file a lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You can hire an attorney and sue him if need be
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
A caregiver must use reasonable care while caring for a minor to keep him from being injured. If your father-in-law was negligent in watching your son and he was injured due to that negligence, you may sue him and his homeowner's insurance may be liable to pay for your son's injuries. There are exceptions in homeowner's policies, however, and each case is different. You need to consult an attorney about the particular facts of your case.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
With all the childrens health coverage available for children in Montana, there is no reason you haven't figured out how to get your child covered. That would have paid the bills. How can you prove Grandpa was negligent. Horses are dangerous. You knew your son would be around horses so don't blame Grandpa without knowing the facts. How does a horse fall down on anyone anyway?
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You could sue your father in law for negligence in supervising your child. His homeowner's insurance may provide coverage.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
You need to tell how the injury occurred in detail before anyone can give an opinion about what to do.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Contact attorneys and see if any would like to take the case. The father is only legally responsible to help with bills if he was negligent. You do not describe how the accident happened, so I cannt say whether he was negligent. If he was negligent, his homeowner's insurance would probably cover the damages if he has homeowner's insurance.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may bring an action on behalf of your son as his guardian or next friend, against your father in law, sounding in negligence and seek to first make a demand on him for payment of the damages associated with the injury. If he does not respond, normally you hire an attorney, incur the expense of bringing a lawsuit and perhaps he has a homeowner's policy of insurance that may pay the claim. If the claim is less than the maximum amount you can sue for in small claims actions, you could sue in small claims court, represent your son there without an attorney and seek to obtain a judgment.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
In this Virginia personal injury situation, I think you need to consult an experienced injury attorney as soon as possible. The lawyer can help you determine if there is any negligence theory that will permit a recovery. When you go to see the attorney, you should take all documentation with you including pictures, diagrams and insurance policies. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he was somehow negligent, his homeowners insurance should cover a claim. You will need an attorney to handle this appropriately.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Judnich Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you do not have medical insurance for your son, you should look at starting a claim against the homeowner's insurance policy of your father in law. There still may be a need to prove negligence on the part of the father in law though.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Sandpoint, ID at Berg & McLaughlin, Chtd.
Update Your Profile
This is posibly a case of negligent supervision. You need an attorney to review the facts of the case and analyze the claims.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Business/Commercial Attorney serving Centralia, WA at Olson, Althauser, Samuelson & Rayan, LLP
Update Your Profile
If it was on his property you may have an avenue for recovery through his homeowner's insurance, otherwise, if in fact your father in law was negligent, you may have recourse directly against him.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Try asking him if his homeowner's insurance will cover it.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A lot more information is required: we would need to know how and why the horse fell on your son, and what your father-in-law did to cause that to happen. If your father-in-law was acting in the course of a business when this happened, the business insurer might cover the loss. If he has a house, homeowner's insurance might apply.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact your father in law's homeowner's insurance company to submit the claim directly.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Sue your father in law. He likely has homeowners insurance or farm insurance that would be liable.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters