QUESTION

What can I do to get my money back if I was wrongly charged?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased weight loss services. When I called, the lady took my card to hold the appointment and ended up charging me a total of 6 sessions in advance for $1200. Later, she apologized and informed she will give a refund. I used 2 sessions and I did not like the service because the machine burned me and hurt my eyes. I reported this immediately and pursued for the refund. Since I used only 2 sessions, they were supposed to refund me $800 for unused services but did not. They started to avoid me. They went to my back and issued a dispute. They credited the amount but today the bank said they cannot help me obtain my $800 back. I have to go to the police. We did not sign a contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the Better Business Bureau, most businesses hate bad PR and negative BBB ratings. File a complaint with Consumer Fraud Division of the State Attorney General's Office. Neither will cost you anything and will probably be more effective than paying an attorney, at least for starters.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters