QUESTION

What can I do to get rid of SS's impression that I am married with a well-off guy?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I'm not legally married to him. He lived with me all through years, and we slept in separate bedrooms. He was helping with bills because I couldn't make it on my own with disability of life threatening asthma. I wasn't getting that much. I went on disability in 1996.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Marriage is a "legal" thing. If you are not married, then you can contest the "impression" that they have as to your status. If you are qualified for benefits, those benefits will depend on your own earnings. If you are talking about disability benefits, I have no idea as to your eligibility.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Refile your claim.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you had help, they call that a "resource" which may mean you accidentally cheated the system out of a few bucks. Vote for Romney. He is going to fix healthcare and social security.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
How would anybody know what SS impression is of your situation. SS is based on disability and real need not marital or non marital sleeping arrangements.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether they are accusing you of having a common law marriage, or whether they say you were legally married in a ceremony. If it is the latter, you can get an affidavit from the man swearing that you and he are not married. Better still , get a statement from DHEC vital statistics that there is no record of a marriage between you and him (I don't know how to get such a statement, but I believe they keep records of marriages.) If you were denied SSI on this basis, you can appeal. Usually, you can find an attorney to represent you who will not require payment up front, but who will agree to be paid a percentage of your back pay if your claim is approved.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If they have given you a denial of benefits, you can take an appeal. Otherwise, re-apply.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you are not "legally" married, then it SS cannot claim you are married. The issue with SS is whether your "support" from others is a basis for them to deny or reduce your benefits.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
I am not sure why a roommate's income would have any bearing on your SS income as it is supposed to be based on your prior work income. How you fight it is by providing evidence a declaration from the roommate should be helpful and if there is a hearing, he should attend to explain.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters