QUESTION

What can I do to get the information from a hit and run at a hospital if all of a sudden they don't have the security video?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was parked and sitting in my van at a local hospital when a woman hit my passenger side back end while pulling into the space next to me. I turned around quickly to see her back up, and as she did I heard a crunching noise, so I got out of my van. She pulled back into the space very close to my van and when I intially looked at my van I only looked at the back bumper due to her car being parked so close to my van. There were a few small scrapes on my back bumper and her black car had a longer white mark on her left front bumper. The woman appeared to be in a big hurry and said "it is fine, it will wipe off". She walked quickly towards the door of the hospital. I was already late for my appointment with a specialist but I grabbed my purse and followed her to get her name and number just in case but she was gone. After hours of testing (3 1/2 hrs) later I didn't feel well and went home. I got up the next morning (yesterday) and saw that my back bumper was actually pulled away from the frame of my car and laying on my exhaust. I made a police report and they asked me to do this at the scene since it had been within 24 hrs. I also called hospital security about looking at the cameras and I was told that would be no problem since I had an exact time and they would get that to the police for me. When the officer and I pulled up I noticed that parking space she had pulled into next to me was for physician parking only. The officer went inside to get the security camera view and was then told they had nothing. This happened in the front of the parking lot and 2 parking spaces from the front door. I feel it was a physician and they won't help me to find out who she was. All I want is my bumper fixed. What can I do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Sue in small claims court.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Report it to your own insurance company. They'll take care of it. Perhaps they can find the culprit so they can get their money back. You pay for insurance so you do not have to fret about things, so get your money's worth.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan it is your vans collision coverage that would pay for fixing the van. Usually your insurer will waive whatever deductible you have if they determine you are not at fault - which would seem to be the case here. If they do not waive the deductible, you may make a mini-tort claim against the other vehicle. If you can describe the vehicle, or the driver, to the hospital and/or police, it should be easy enough for them to determine who the person was (if they were really a doctor there).
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can address your concerns to the Hospital Administrator. You can park near the spot an wait to see if a car similar to the one that hit you parks there, and then examine it for damage. If it has the same damage, take down the tag number. There may be other things you can do, but this is really more of a question for police or private investigators into how to investigate a crime, not a legal question (except, how do I get the video tape or disk). Unfortunately, if they deny the existence of the video, I do not know how you can force them to give it to you because you have no evidence, only suspicion, that it exists.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney to start a case and subpoena the tapes before they become unavailable.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It looks like you're out of luck. Your best bet is to make a collision claim with your insurance company and let them worry about finding the woman to get their money back out of her. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Northglenn, CO
2 Awards
I don't know what hospital you were in, but sometimes hospitals have photographs of their physcians hanging on the wall. See if they do and if so, if you recognize anyone.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters