QUESTION

What can I do to have the full cost of my vehicle repairs paid by the insurance company?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
How can I get my car fully restored with the insurance paying this for me? I was not at fault. The insurance company tried to give me drastically less than what it will cost me to fix my car.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You are obligated for the deductible. In Michigan, you can sue the other party for the deductible.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Most insurance policies state they will pay the cost of repair or the fair market value, which ever is less. You are stuck with that contractual limitation.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The insurance company is only required to pay market value, not full replacement. See policy for details.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You need to obtain an independent appraisal or estimate and demand it. If you have an injury case, have a lawyer help you with this.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will depend upon your insurance company, especially if you are in Michigan which is a no-fault state and therefore the coverages which you bought for your own protection will determine what you are entitled to. Generally insurance companies only have to pay you the actual cash value of a destroyed vehicle and therefore, when the damages are more expensive to fix than the vehicle has value, they will total the vehicle and simply pay you off what it was worth on the market.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
My guess is that the insurance company's opinion is that the value of your car is less than the repairs. In Alabama, they owe you only what is less. Perhaps your opinion of the value of your vehicle prior to the accident differs from theirs such that it is cheaper for them to fix it? Everyone has an opinion, you know. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters