QUESTION

What can I do to keep us both out of trouble?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I filed two different police reports on my children's father but I added some detailed lies to make him seem a lot worse then me. What do I do because the last one is making him face up to 45 years in prison and he does not deserve that. What do I do because all I'm getting told is that abused woman always deny abuse but he never put his hands on me, I put my hands on him.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need to speak with a lawyer. The lawyer would probably contact the police and arrange for a "corrected" copy of the incident report to be filed. If you do it yourself, you would be waiving your 5th amendment right against self-incrimination.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Tell the truth to the prosecutors.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You go to the prosecutor with the victim's rights counselor and tell the truth.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Tell the truth! Write to your children's father (and his attorney) and the prosecutor a letter saying what actually happened, and that not everything you said previously was true.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have lied under oath or to the police then you may be in trouble. If I were you I would hire the best criminal lawyer in town and ask him to go to the police and DA and try to soft pedal the thing/ at some point you ought to tell the truth and in the future don't try to abuse the system as lot of wives and girlfriends do that every day. Judges and Das don't like women to abuse the system and waste court time to punish the men.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area. You will have to admit to filing a false report, and there will be consequenses, but it will be a lot less trouble than if you do nothing. Usually, filing a false report results in a fine and community service, possibly parole if you have a record.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
All I know for you to do is to tell the truth the prosecutors and in court if it goes to trial.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters