QUESTION

What can I do to make her accountable or perhaps get some of my money back?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My lawyer withdrew representation prior to our court date because she did not want to answer my questions regarding the fees. She was charging and did not want to be bothered to clarify the law to me when I asked. I feel she robbed me of my retainer which I have nothing to show for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
First, you should offer to enter into a fee arbitration (through your local or county bar assn.) If she rejects that offer, you can sue for refund (Small Claims Court).
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters