QUESTION

What can I do to make them pay damages if my husband was assaulted with a bat, his car windows broken and got injuries everywhere?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
It was 3:25am and I went out to tell my husband to come inside. He was with two friends, he took them home and came back. Two people assaulted him. They had been passing by several times since around 12am. Always staring and stopping in front of our home. My husband asked them if they need something because they kept stopping. Nothing happened then but they continued to do that until 3:25amwhen I went to tell my husband to come inside. That is when I saw that they parked in front of my neighbor and stopped. The passenger door open and he came out with a bat. They were going to his car, opened the door and asked them how can he help them with something but they run away. My husband did not see that. When I told him that, he went to tell them why are they were going to break my car window. He caught up to them but he did not even get out of his car when they broke his right passenger side window. Then he got out and both of them started to hit him with bats. He got back in his car but they still did not stop. This time they broke his left side window. He was taken to the hospital. One of the attackers was arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Get with the prosecuting attorney and make sure that restitution is made part of any plea bargain or sentencing. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters