QUESTION

What can I do to recoup the money I have loss when I unknowingly bought a totaled vehicle?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I bought a vehicle about two years ago from a small dealership in Virginia. I have recently moved and made an attempt to trade the vehicle in at a large dealership to find out that the vehicle was considered a total loss back in 2011. The dealership will not accept the trade. When I purchased the vehicle I did not know the vehicle had been considered totaled let alone had been in an accident. The large dealership informed me that I should have signed some type of waiver when I bought the vehicle stating that I knew the vehicle had be salvaged. I had not. I still awe a 14-day pay off of about 15 thousand dollars.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you direct this question to the Office of the Attorney General in Virginia which I believe has a Consumer Protection section.  They should be able to advise you of your rights under this situation.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters