QUESTION

What can I do to sue the dentist due to his negligence?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
The dentist puts a crown or bridge on a tooth that can’t support it- and less than 6 months later, it has to be removed. It was put on a fractured tooth, as well as the fact that the tooth had a major infection that we now can’t get rid of. The tooth, the 2 crowns and the bridge attached, need to come off.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can find a dentist who supports your claim, then you can sue for malpractice.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dental malpractice cases are always difficult to prove, as well as expensive and time consuming. You will have to be able to prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, and resulting injury as well, and expert witness testimony is required for that reason. In order to be able to pursue the matter, the consequences would have to be severe enough to merit a substantial enough recovery to justify the time and expense.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, you will need another dentist to testify there was a breach of the standard of care which is the cause of your trouble and damages. You have a short time window and therefore should see an attorney now. Simply because you have not had a good result is not, in itself, proof of negligence.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You will have to find a lawyer who does dental malpractice work. There are relatively few lawyers who do much of that. You can call me if you live in southeast Wisconsin for a name and number of a lawyer who represents people injured by dental malpractice. I doubt that you will be able to receive any compensation without a lawyer representing you.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Unfortunately, the expense of filing a malpractice case which can be into the tens of thousands of dollars makes it impractical to do so in your situation. However, many dentists are members of of local dental associations that provide a forum for complaint resolution. You should find out if this dental practitioner is part of one.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
There are strict timelines. Contact a medical/dental malpractice attorney immediately. They will likely take the case on contingency.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
It appears you may have an injury claim against the dentist for the damage done to your tooth.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters