QUESTION

What can I do with civil judgement and license suspension on damages when my vehicle was stolen?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just found out a judgement went through on me for damages to a vehicle hit when my car was stolen. I never received anything about it for court and was never served. They are wanting to suspend my licence on 5/29/13 for this and not having insurance but I have insurance which I gave to company 2 years ago when the accident occurred and sent them police report that vehicle was stole. Please help.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you had insurance they would have responded. If your car were stolen it would not be covered. No judgment could be entered against you without proper notice. You should get a lawyer to look into the judgment and see if it was properly entered. He may be able to make a motion to set it aside.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Airplane Crash Litigation Attorney serving Towson, MD
1 Award
This is complicated but can be fully resolved. You will need a lawyer to help you out. Contact one of the area Bar Association lawyer referral services with the problem and get referred to a competent lawyer who will help you clear the judgment and assure that you license is not suspended. Do not wait on this.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to send them the information again. You probably should hire an attorney to go after the judgment against you and get it removed if at all possible.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer to vacate the judgment and lift the suspension.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Call your liability insurer tomorrow morning and tell them what happened. I assume you gave your insurer notice when you first learned of the accident. The insurance company will hire a lawyer to help you. The law generally tries to ensure that people are served with a summons and complaint before jurisdiction attaches against them for a case. Be sure to contact your automobile insurer right away.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Unless you filed a stolen vehicle report immediately, you may be in trouble.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters