QUESTION

What can I expect for a settlement if I got hurt in April, had surgery in September to remove damaged cartilage and scrape knee cap?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Illinois 224 a week in work comp benifit
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You have a good case, and to determine the value, it would be necessary to review your medical records and the facts surrounding your accident.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
An attorney would have to review your pay history and assess the medical records to give you a reasonable estimation. What is certain, however, is that you will not receive a reasonable offer without an attorney's involvement. I recommend you arrange a consultation before communicating any further with the adjuster or the carrier's counsel. Otherwise, you will jeopardize your case and make it less likely that an attorney will find it a case worthwhile to consider.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters